Privacy policy – Information document within the meaning of article 13 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no. 196

In accordance with Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no. 196 (Privacy Code) as amended, please find below the information we are required to provide on the processing of personal data supplied by the User. This policy does not apply to other websites, if any, which can be consulted via links published on the websites owned by the Data Controller, which is in no way responsible for third party websites. This privacy policy is given also under art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code on personal data protection.   The policy also draws inspiration from Recommendation No. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, united in the Group established by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line and, in particular, the manners, times, and nature of information that data controllers must provide users with when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of their connection, and from Directive 2002/58/EC, updated by Directive 2009/136/EC, on Cookies and from the Measure adopted on 8 May 2014 by the Authority for the protection of personal data, called <<Identification of simplified methods to provide information and acquire the user’s consent for the use of cookies>>.

  1. THE “DATA CONTROLLER”, within the meaning of article 28of the Code on personal data protection is G2commerce s.r.l. società a socio unico acting through its pro-tempore legal representative, with registered offices in Riva del Garda (TN), I-38066 – Località Pasina 46.
    The Data Processor, within the meaning of art. 29 of the Privacy Code, is Graffiti 2000 S.r.l.with registered offices in Loc. Pasina, 46 – 38066 – Riva del Garda.

 

  1. TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
    Personal and identifying data.
    Personal data are any information relating to a natural person, whether identified or who can be identified, also indirectly, by referring to any other information, including a personal ID. number; identifying data are personal data that allow for the direct identification of the person concerned (including, but not only, his name, surname, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, etc.).

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures designed to make this website operate acquire, in their course of their normal operation, specific personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols.
Such information is not collected to be associated to identified interests; yet, by its very nature, is might allow for the identification of users through its processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connected to the website, the URIs (Uniform Resource identifiers) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the number code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

Defence in Court
The User’s Personal Data may be used for the Data Controller’s defence in Court or in the stages that precede the potential commencement of a Court case, against any abuse in the use thereof or of any related services by the User. Such data may be used to establish liability for cybercrimes committed to the detriment of the website.

Maintenance
The User’s Personal Data may be processed with additional methods and purposes related to maintenance.

Data supplied voluntarily by the User
The optional, express and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this website and/or the filling out of data collection forms, implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required to answer the latter’s requests, and of any other personal data entered thereby.

Specific privacy policies
Specific privacy policies may be published on the Website in relation to special services or types of processing of Data supplied by the User or Person Concerned.

Cookies 
Consult our cookie policy: click here.

 

  1. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING FOR WHICH THE USER’S CONSENT IS GIVEN, WHERE REQUIRED (ART. 23 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/03)
    Any personal and possibly sensitive data voluntarily supplied by the User, will be processed for the following purposes, until the User objects thereto:

– website navigation;
– contact requests, with the sending of information requested by the User;
– use of shop-on-line platforms: purchase of products and related activities (invoicing, shipment, etc.);
– subscription to mailing list service and related activities;
– administrative-accounting activities in general: for the purposes of application of the provisions on personal data protection, data processing for administrative-accounting reasons is that related to organisational, administrative, financial and accounting activities, regardless of the nature of the data processed. In particular, internal organisational activities, activities that are functional to the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations and information activities, pursue such purposes.

  1. METHOD OF DATA PROCESSING – STORAGE

Data will be processed in an automated way and/or manually, with methods and tools that are such as to ensure utmost security and confidentiality, by subjects specifically appointed therefor in accordance with art.s 31 et seq. of Legislative Decree 196/03.   Data will be stored for a period not exceeding the purposes for which the data are collected and subsequently processed.

  1. SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

The User’s processed Data will not be diffused and may be communicated to companies that are contractually related to G2commerce s.r.l. società a socio unico, for the purpose of fulfilling contracts or related purposes. Data may be communicated to third parties falling within the categories below:

– subjects that provide services for the management of the information system used by G2commerce s.r.l. società a socio unico and its telecommunication networks (including its email system);
– studios or companies within the scope of their support and consultancy services;
– competent authorities for the fulfilment of obligations laid down by laws and/or public measures, at their request.

The subjects falling within the aforesaid categories are either Data Processors or fully autonomous and separate Data Controllers. The list of Data Processors is constantly updated and is available at the premises of G2commerce s.r.l. società a socio unico. Any other communication or diffusion will take place only with the User’s express prior consent.

  1. NATURE OF DATA SUPPLY AND REFUSAL

Without prejudice to the provisions on navigation data, the user is free to supply personal data.

The supply of personal data is optional yet necessary to complete specific functionalities and enjoy the services supplied from time to time by the Data Controller, for instance to successfully submit information requests and be contacted by the Data Controller, to complete on-line purchases and subscribe to the newsletter service.

  1. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

The person concerned may enforce his rights set out in art. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no. 196, by contacting the Data Controller, by calling our offices at 0464 588035 or sending an email to info@g2commerce.it

The person concerned is entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of his data and know their content and source, check their accuracy or ask for their integration, updating or rectification (article 7 of the Code on personal data protection).

Pursuant to the same article, the person concerned may ask for the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or block of data processed against the law, and may object in any event, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.

If the person concerned contacts the Data Controller, the former is asked to provide his email address, name, address and/or phone numbers to ensure the correct management of his request.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and at its discretion.   The person concerned is required to periodically verify any changes. In order to facilitate this verification, the privacy policy will specify the date of its latest update. The use of the website, after publication of such changes, amounts to the user’s acceptance thereof.

  1. FACEBOOK, SOCIAL PLUG-INS AND OTHER SOCIAL NETWORKS

Our web pages and APPs may contain plug-ins of social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest, etc.). In case of access to one of our web pages that has a similar plug-in, the Internet browser connects directly to the servers of the social network and the plug-in is displayed on the screen thanks to the connection with the browser. If a person concerned who uses a social network visits our web pages while being connected to his social account, his personal data may be associated to his social account. Information is associated to the user’s social account also where the plug-in functions are used. Further information on the collection and use of data by social networks in general and on the rights and methods available to protect the privacy of the person concerned in this context, is available on the pages of the social networks of the account, concerning data protection. If the person concerned does not wish to associate his website visit to his social account, he must log off from the social network before visiting our website.

Details on Personal Data processing and on the services provided by third parties
Personal data are collected for the following purposes, using the services listed below: Interaction with social networks and external platforms. These services allow for interactions with social networks or other external platforms. In any event, all interactions and information acquired are subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. If a service for the interaction with social networks has been installed, the same may collect traffic data relating to the pages on which it is installed, even where the User does not use the service.

For instance:

+1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google)
The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services for the interaction with the Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc.
Personal data collected: Cookies, navigation and usage data. Place of Data Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook)
The “Like” button and Facebook social widgets are services for the interaction with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.
Personal data collected: Cookies, navigation and usage data. Place of Data Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Tweet button and Twitter social widgets (Twtter)
The Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are services for the interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter Inc.
Personal data collected: Cookies, navigation and usage data. Place of Data Processing: USA – Privacy Policy